Point Loma High School

NAVY JROTC » Awards and Recognitions

Awards and Recognitions

2018-2019 Awards
1st Place Neptune Olympics - Kayak
2nd Place Academic League Competition #1 - Sep 25,2018
 
2017-2018 Awards
NATIONAL DISTINGUISHED UNIT WITH HONOR (4TH YEAR IN A ROW)
7 NAVY ROTC SCHOLARSHIPS 
1 ARMY ROTC SCHOLARSHIP 
1 ARMY NATIONAL GUARD SCHOLARSHIP
Fancy Drill 3rd Place 10-Man Armed
Fancy Drill 3rd Place 4-Man Armed
Fancy Drill 3rd Place 10-Man Unarmed
STILWELL 3rd Place Overall
1st Place District Community Service Award (5TH YEAR IN A ROW)
SeaPerch International Competition @ UMASS in Boston Area
Cadet Challenge 1st Place MALE Overall
Cadet Challenge 2nd Place Overall
Cadet Challenge 1st Place Males
Cadet Challenge 3rd Place Females
Area 11 Navy Academic Team Qualified for National Competition
SeaPerch Qualified for International Competition
3rd Place Area 11 Super Brawl Championship
1st Place Overall SeaPerch Challenge
1st Place NJROTC Brain Brawl
3rd Place NJROTC Brain Brawl
1st Place SeaPerch Engineering Notebook
1st Place SeaPerch Challenge Course
5th Place Overall Area 11 Super Bowl
1st Place Area 11 Superbowl Unarmed Regulation Drill
3rd Place Area 11 Superbowl Armed Regulation Drill
3rd Place Area 11 Superbowl Drill
4th Place Area 11 Superbowl Armed Exhibition Drill
4th Place Area 11 Superbowl Color Guard
2nd Place Area 11 Superbowl Individual Curl-Ups
2nd Place All-District Best Drilled Platoon
2nd Place All-District Best Drilled Squad
3rd Place All-District Academic League
Qualified for Area 11 Super Bowl in Field Meet
2nd Place Female Push Ups @ Ramona Field Meet
6th Place All-Area 11 Varsity Orienteering - Fisak
6th Place All-Area 11 JV Orienteering - Komasa
9th Place All-Area 11 JV Orienteering - Rasmussen
1ST PLACE FOOD DRIVE - 24,626 Pounds @ 165.28 lbs/cadet
1st Place Chaparral BDI 4th Year
1st Place Chaparral BDI 2nd Year
2nd Place Chaparral BDI 3rd Year
1st Place District Academic Competition #4 @ Morse
CyberPatriots 2 Teams Awarded Platinum & 2 Gold Level
1st Place Chaparral 4-Man Exhibition
2nd Place Chaparral Individual Exhibition
2nd Place Chaparral Tap Out
3rd Place Chaparral Color Guard
1st Place Orienteering Team - Penasquitos Canyon
1st Place Orienteering Individual - Penasquitos Canyon
2nd Place Orienteering Individual - Penasquitos Canyon
1st Place Coronado Brain Brawl
1st Place Chaparral Female Sit Ups
2nd Place Chaparral Male Sit Ups
3rd Place Chaparral Dizzy Izzy
3rd Place Neptune Olympics Zodiac
3rd Place Neptune Olympics Paddle Board
2016-2017 Awards
  • 2nd Place College Options All Navy
  • 3rd Place Overall Neptune Olympics
  • 1st Place Neptune Olympics Surfboard
  • 1st Place Neptune Olympics Kayak
  • 2nd Place Neptune Olympics Paddle Board
  • 1st Place Cadet Picnic Tank Tube
  • 5th Place Chapparal First Year CG
  • 5th Place 10-Man ADT Inspection
  • 5th Place 10-Man ADT Regulation Drill
  • 5th Place 10-Man ADT Exhibition Drill
  • 4th Place 10-Man UDT Inspection
  • 4th Place Westview UDT
  • 5th Place Ramona Field Meet Overall
  • 5th Place Ramona UDT Exhibition Drill
  • 5th Place Ramona Curl-Ups
  • 4th Place Ramona Academics
  • 1st Place District for Food Drive
  • 2nd Place Superbowl CG
  • USC (3 unit credit) Summer Scholarship - Fisak, Andrew
  • 2nd Place Cadet Challenge Male Team
  • 2nd Place Cadet Challenge Female Team
  • 4th Place Pollywog Brain Brawl